Spry Finance

Redefining trust in lifetime loans

Spry Finance website homepage on mobile- Neworld Website Design & Development

The mission

As Ireland’s market leader in lifetime loans, Spry Finance enables its customers to safely release equity from their homes. The team came to us at a time when its core demographic, over-60s homeowners, was rapidly evolving. They were more digitally savvy, seeking greater transparency and putting a higher value on modern, approachable brands. To remain relevant, Spry needed to reflect these changing needs while maintaining its position as the trusted expert in a sensitive financial category.

Formerly known as Seniors Money, the rebrand required a fresh and contemporary approach to better connect with this changing audience. The project spanned strategy, design, and website development, creating a brand identity and digital experience tailored to a new generation of customers navigating one of life’s most important financial decisions.

The question

How do we modernise Spry Finance while reinforcing its role as Ireland’s trusted expert?

Lifetime loans are a deeply personal and often emotional decision, requiring careful consideration and trust in the provider. To stand out in this sensitive financial category and meet the needs of its evolving audience, Spry needed a brand that reflected energy, approachability and trustworthiness.

Neworld Spry Finance Case Study
Spry Finance Case Study page on mobile- Neworld Website Design & Development

The transformation

At the heart of Spry Finance’s transformation were three pivotal elements that redefined its customer experience, strengthened its identity and empowered its audience at every step.

A modern name and identity

The new name, Spry Finance, captured the vitality, optimism, and forward-thinking mindset of its audience while signalling a shift toward modernity. The new brand identity combined a vibrant, approachable design with a warm, straightforward tone.

An educational digital platform

The website became the cornerstone of the Spry Finance experience, providing clear, transparent and non-patronising information about lifetime loans to empower customers.

Interactive tools for tailored insights

Bespoke calculators were introduced to provide a clear picture of potential outcomes and simplify complex scenarios for customers, brokers and consultants. These calculators have become an integral part of Spry’s value proposition.

Neworld Corporate and Web Design - Spry Finance website layouts

The result

Every element of this project prioritised the customer experience, blending functionality with empathy to meet the unique needs of Spry’s audience.

The interactive tools, in particular, have proven invaluable in simplifying complex financial decisions for potential customers. Together, the refreshed identity and digital experience repositioned Spry Finance as a brand that understands, educates and empowers its customers.

Spry Finance Client Testimonials on mobile - Neworld Website Design & Development