PRIVACY STATEMENT

INTRODUCTION

Neworld Associates is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website. We are aware that as a user of this website you care about the security and privacy of your information. This Online Privacy Statement describes how we, as Data Controller, process personal data that we collect from you when you visit this website. In line with our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this Statement also describes options available to you regarding our use of information and your rights regarding access to, correction of and deletion of data held by Neworld.

By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement. You may browse our site anonymously but certain functions and/or pages may be unavailable to you. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

NON PERSONAL DATA

In line with our commitment to provide visitors with an engaging and effective website experience, certain information will be collected for the purposes of data analytics. Information is anonymous and collected on an aggregate basis from all visitors to our website. Such information cannot be used to identify you. Information will be used to improve the efficiency of the website as well as problem diagnosis, analysis and resolution. No attempt is made or will be made to identify individual visitors.

COOKIES AND ANALYTICS

This website uses cookies (small text files of information that are placed on your computer by a website). These enable us (through Google Analytics) to analyse statistics relating to the browsing habits of visitors on the webpage, and to recognise when visitors are returning to the website through their computer or mobile device. This enables us to improve how the website works (e.g. to improve navigation and menus so visitors can find what they are looking for more easily). Google Analytics is also used to measure Google Adwords PPC traffic that comes to the site.
You can opt not to allow cookies onto your computer (e.g. desktop PC or mobile device) but this may limit your access to pages or functions on the website.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are also logged by Blacknight, our Ireland based website hosting provider, for statistical purposes.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The public IP address of the users internet connection.
  • The top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .net, .biz).
  • The referring website address from which a user clicked to reach us.
  • Data which shows the traffic of users around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser used by the website user.

Neworld will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate any technical details listed above with any individual.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

We only collect personal information from you through this website that you have explicitly consented to give – when you fill out a form. Such data is voluntarily provided by website visitors (data subjects) to us. We only retain contact information provided by our online query forms for as long as necessary to answer those queries, after which time they are deleted.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may provide non personal data to third parties where such information is amalgamated with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users to our website, the demographic breakdown of our community of users or the activities that visitors to our website engage in whilst on our website.

We will not disclose any personal data to third parties unless you have explicitly consented to such disclosure. We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, legal summons, search warrant, Court or regulatory Order or other statutory requirement.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

Neworld’s website contains links to websites that are not maintained by Neworld and their activities are outside of our control. Please be aware that that dissimilar terms and conditions of use and privacy standards may apply to you as a user of such websites. Neworld does not, and will not accept responsibility for the privacy statements or terms and conditions of use of such third party sites. Users of these sites are advised to check the privacy statements of these sites before submitting any personal data to those sites.

SECURITY

Neworld recognises the importance of safeguarding the security and confidentiality of data. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information online. We have taken, and will continue to take necessary measures to improve existing security, integrity, and accuracy of data. However, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of information that you transmit to us from your desktop or portable device before it reaches us, which is outside of our control and as such, is sent entirely at your own risk. We can only take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

DATA RETENTION

Neworld follows our statutory obligations and best practice in the retention and deletion of personal data. Through this website, we will retain personal information (e.g. contact details that you have supplied to us through our online query forms) only for as long as necessary to respond to those queries. In all cases, we will delete personal information if requested, within one month.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS AND COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

As outlined in GDPR, you have the right:

  • To be informed about and to access your personal information that Neworld has collected and/or retains;
  • To request that inaccurate or incomplete information about you is rectified;
  • To request the erasure of your personal information where there is no reason for us to retain it;
  • To request the restriction of the use of your personal information, and to object to certain uses (such as for marketing purposes).

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you would like to request the information we hold about you under a Subject Access Request (“SAR”), you may do so at any time by contacting Deirdre O’Sullivan (Data Protection Officer) at gdpr@neworld.com or by writing to us at the following address: Data Protection Officer, Neworld Associates, 9 Greenmount Avenue, Harold’s Cross, Dublin 12, D12 E635, Ireland. If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact the Data Protection Officer, at the address given above. You also have the right to escalate and complain to the Data Protection Commissioner, which is the relevant supervisory authority in Ireland (www.dataprotection.ie).

CHANGES TO THIS ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Any changes to this Online Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any we disclose it. If at any time, we decide to use your personal data in a manner that is significantly different from that stated in this Statement or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected we will notify you and you will have the choice as to whether or not we can use your information for that new purpose. This does not in any way alter our obligations with data protection legislation and GDPR.