GDPR – What’s it all about?

posted on 11th May 2018 by Deirdre O'Sullivan

The threat of new General Data Protection Regulation on 25th May 2018 has everyone a bit scared. If you process personal data as part of your business, the GDPR applies to you. It is important to remember that Customer and Employee data is personal data and simply storing personal data electronically or in hardcopy constitutes processing personal data.

So what do we need to do? Well having attended two seminars given by the SFA on this very subject, I have come away with the following “MUST DOs”:

  • Review all your personal data.
  • Review and update all data privacy notices.
  • Make sure you can demonstrate that you are compliant.
  • Spread awareness of the GDPR in your company and provide training to employees.
  • Keep data secure.
  • Make sure you destroy data when you no longer need it and do this securely.

These might seem like very simple steps and hopefully it will help to take the fear element out of the legislation. But as I understand it if we are data-protection compliant then we have nothing to worry about.

For further information go to:

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Web: www.dataprotection.ie or www.gdprandyou.ie

 

 

Deirdre O’Sullivan, H.R. Manager

Dee has been part of the Neworld family for nearly 25 years, having worked in many roles in the company she has been our HR Manager for the past 10 years and this is her favourite role so far. Dee believes our “USP” is our wonderful talented staff and it is her job to keep them happy. Our ethos is “great relationships build great brands” and we strive to have great relationships with all members of our staff and this comes across to our clients.